Sports

Sorensen crook, To’o, Leota cleared, Turbo set for early return, Croker back

Brian To’o and Moses Leota have been cleared to make their return from long-term injuries for Penrith’s Friday night home clash with derby rivals Parramatta.

To’o will start on the wing with Charlie Staines set to drop out instead of rookie Taylan May while Leota will bolster an already impressive Panthers pack, coach Ivan Cleary confirmed on Thursday.

Leota and To’o had been named on an extended bench after nearly two months of action each with knee and shoulder problems respectively.

It’s bad news for the Eels as they try to bounce back after their 35-4 thrashing to the Cowboys in Darwin last week.

Penrith did suffer a late blow on Friday with bench forward Scott Sorensen ruled out with an illness, replaced by veteran Matt Eisenhuth, who has earned a reprieve after Leota took his starting spot.

Manly are set to start a game with three Trbojevic brothers for the first time with their superstar fullback set to make an early return from a knee injury against Wests Tigers.

Teams for all Round 9 games have been announced and down on numbers after injury and judiciary blows, the Sea Eagles received a massive boost on Tuesday with Tom Trbojevic getting through a full training session unscathed.

The 24-year-old had always held hope of returning from knee surgery this round, quicker than most had predicted when he tore his medial ligament last month.

Centre Brad Parker‘s season is at risk of being over after partially tearing his ACL, with medical staff to reassess in a month whether he would require surgery. Winger Jason Saab has been ruled out for at least a fortnight after suffering a toe sprain in scoring his first try of the season in the loss to South Sydney.

It means Christian Tuipulotu will remain on a wing, while Ben Trbojevic will likely play centres and join brothers Tom and Jake in the starting side for the first time. 

Haumole Olakau’atu (suspension) comes straight back into Manly’s back row with Karl Lawton banned for the next four games.

The Tigers will be without Luciano Leilua (hamstring) and David Nofoaluma (concussion) against the Sea Eagles with his ankle injury, but do get Jake Simpkin back at starting hooker while recalling Tyrone Peachey onto the bench.

Dale Finucane is back for Cronulla, Jack Bird for St George Illawarra and Dallin Waetene-Zelezniak for the Warriors.

Jarrod Croker is in line for his first game of the year at Canberra, who face a Canterbury side with captain Josh Jackson returning from COVID.

Tom Opacic will also return at centre for Parramatta, allowing Dylan Brown to revert to five-eighth with Jake Arthur back in the reserves.

Brisbane have lost Payne Haas to his shoulder injury and Kurt Capewell to a neck problem for the clash with South Sydney, with Pat Carrigan‘s return the only positive.

The Rabbitohs have stuck with Isaiah Tass at centre ahead of Taane Milne, after impressing last week against Manly.

Newcastle have axed five-eighth Jake Clifford, with Tex Hoy and Phoenix Crossland the new halves combination given Adam Clune‘s knee issue.

The Roosters welcome back winger Daniel Tupou from a one-game suspension, the Warriors do likewise with forward Aaron Pene while winger Dallin Watene-Zelezniak is over his concussion.

Round 9 teams

Thursday

Rabbitohs v Broncos at Accor Stadium, 7.50pm

Rabbitohs: Shaq Mitchell has been dropped after his debut last week with Liam Knight back on the interchange.

1. Blake Taaffe 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Campbell Graham 5. Josh Mansour 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray
Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Hame Sele 16. Liam Knight 17. Jaxson Paulo 18. Trent Peoples 19. Taane Milne 20. Richard Kennar 21. Peter Mamouzelos 22. Dean Hawkins 23. Josiah Karapani 24. Davvy Moale

Broncos: Payne Haas is out with a shoulder injury while Kurt Capewell (neck) is also sidelined but Patrick Carrigan bolsters the pack in his return from a knee problem. Jake Turpin (shoulder) could return from the bench.

1. Te Maire Martin 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Patrick Carrigan 11. TC Robati 12. Jordan Riki 13. Kobe Hetherington
Interchange: 14. Cory Paix 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Keenan Palasia 18. Brenko Lee 19. Jordan Pereira 20. Ryan James 21. Ezra Mam 22. Ethan Quai-Ward 23. Logan Bayliss-Brow 24. Jake Turpin

Friday

Raiders v Bulldogs at GIO Stadium, 6pm

Raiders: Jarrod Croker is set to make his first NRL appearances of the year after being hampered by knee problems while Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad also returns at fullback with Matt Frawley replacing suspended star Jack Wighton at five-eighth.

1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matthew Timoko 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Matt Frawley 7. Brad Schneider 8. Josh Papalii 9. Adam Elliott 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Ryan Sutton
Interchange: 14. Tom Starling 15. Corey Harawira-Naera 16. Sebastian Kris 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Harry Rushton 19. Emre Guler 20. Xavier Savage 21. Trey Mooney 22. Sam Williams 23. James Schiller 24. Peter Hola

Bulldogs: Josh Jackson is over his bout of COVID, forcing Max King to the interchange. Brent Naden’s return means Jayden Okunbor is back in the reserves.

1. Matt Dufty 2. Brent Naden 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Jake Averillo 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Luke Thompson 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Corey Waddell 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Jackson
Interchange: 14. Bailey Biondi-Odo 15. Joe Stimson 16. Max King 17. Ava Seumanufagai 19. Josh Cook 20. Jackson Topine 21. Brandon Wakeham 22. Reece Hoffman 23. Jayden Okunbor 24. Paul Alamoti 25. Chris Patolo

Jarrod Croker

(AAP Image/Lukas Coch)

Panthers v Eels at BlueBet Stadium, 7.55pm

Panthers: Brian To’o and Moses Leota were named on the bench but will make their returns from lengthy injur layoffs to be late inclusions in the starting side, coach Ivan Cleary confirmed on Thursday.

1. Dylan Edwards 2. Charlie Staines 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Taylan May 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Matt Eisenhuth 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo
Interchange: 14. Soni Luke 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Robert Jennings 19. Chris Smith 20. J’maine Hopgood 21. Sean O’Sullivan 22. Moses Leota 23. Mitch Kenny 24. Brian To’o

Eels: Jake Arthur has been dropped with Dylan Brown reverting to five-eighth and Tom Opacic returning from a neck problem at centre.

1. Clint Gutherson 2. Hayze Perham 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Tom Opacic 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Nathan Brown
Interchange: 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Ryan Matterson 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Bryce Cartwright 18. Wiremu Greig 19. Jakob Arthur 20. Mitch Rein 21. Ky Rodwell 22. Samuel Loizou 23. Elie El Zakhem 24. Sean Russell

Saturday

Sea Eagles v Tigers at 4 Pines Park, 3pm

Sea Eagles: Tom Trbojevic’s return from a knee problem more than offsets Brad Parker’s absence in the backs after he partially tore his ACL. Haumole Olakau’atu is back in the second row after Karl Lawton copped a four-game spear tackle ban.

1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Christian Tuipulotu 3. Ben Trbojevic 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Josh Schuster 13. Jake Trbojevic
Interchange: 14. Dylan Walker 15. Ethan Bullemor 16. Josh Aloiai 17. Toafofoa Sipley 18. Kurt De Luis 19. Morgan Harper 20. Kaeo Weekes 21. James Roumanos 22. Viliami Fifita 23. Jamie Humphreys 24. Jacob Sykes

Tigers: Strike forward Luciano Leilua has an ankle problem so Alex Seyfarth gets a chance in the second row. Stefano Utoikamanu has been named to make a comeback from a knee injury on the bench and if he plays, it will be a huge boost for Wests.

1. Starford To’a 2. Asu Kepaoa 3. Oliver Gildart 4. Luke Garner 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Luke Brooks 7. Jackson Hastings 8. James Tamou 9. Jake Simpkin 10. Zane Musgrove 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Alex Seyfarth 13. Joe Ofahengaue
Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Alex Twal 16. Thomas Mikaele 17. Stefano Utoikamanu 18. Jacob Liddle 19. Jock Madden 20. Junior Tupou 21. Tukimihia Simpkins 22. Austin Dias 23. Junior Pauga 24. Fonua Pole

Roosters v Titans at BB Print Stadium, Mackay 5.30pm

Roosters: Daniel Tupou has served a one-game ban and will return on the wing, meaning Kevin Naiqama is out of the game-day 17. Adam Keighran will be out for at least a fortnight due to ankle damage.

1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Paul Momirovski 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Sam Walker 7. Luke Keary 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Angus Crichton 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley
Interchange: 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Fletcher Baker 16. Nat Butcher 17. Siosiua Taukeiaho 18. Lachlan Lam 19. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 20. Ben Marschke 21. Naufahu Whyte 22. Kevin Naiqama 23. Billy Smith 24. Renouf Atoni

Titans: Kevin Proctor has earned a reprieve in the second row with David Fifita out a month due to a knee injury. Jayden Campbell and Phil Sami are listed in the reserves but could be in the run-on side.

1. AJ Brimson 2. Greg Marzhew 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. Will Smith 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Isaac Liu 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
Interchange: 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Sam McIntyre 18. Jamayne Isaako 19. Paul Turner 20. Esan Marsters 21. Phillip Sami 22. Jayden Campbell 23. Sosefo Fifita 24. Jaimin Jolliffe

Cowboys v Knights at QCB Stadium, 7.35pm

Cowboys: Todd Payten has named an unchanged side from the team that thrashed the Eels in Darwin, resisting the urge to bring Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow back into the starting side after he made his return late in the game off the bench from a knee injury.

1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Reuben Cotter 11. Tom Gilbert 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo
Interchange: 14. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 15. Heilum Luki 16. Coen Hess 17. Griffin Neame 18. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 19. Jake Granville 20. Kane Bradley 21. Ben Condon 22. Emry Pere 23. Taniela Sadrugu 24. Brendan Elliot

Knights: It just gets worse at Newcastle with Kurt Mann out with an ankle problem and Tex Hoy has been named at five-eighth with playmaker Jake Clifford dumped. Adam Clune is out with a knee complaint, meaning Phoenix Crossland is the other half.

1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Enari Tuala 4. Bradman Best 5. Dominic Young 6. Tex Hoy 7. Phoenix Crossland 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Leo Thompson
Interchange: 14. Jack Johns 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Mathew Croker 17. Pasami Saulo 18. Simi Sasagi 19. Krystian Mapapalangi 20. Jaron Purcell 21. Brayden Musgrove 22. Dylan Phythian 23. Kobe Rugless 24. Ben Talty

Sunday

Storm v Dragons at AAMI Park, 2pm

Storm: Jordan Grant has been called up to the interchange with Tepai Moeroa sidelined for six weeks with a shoulder problem. Kenny Bromwich will play game 200 for the Storm.

1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Nick Meaney 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King
Interchange: 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tyran Wishart 16. Trent Loiero 17. Jordan Grant 18. Chris Lewis 19. Bronson Garlick 20. Jayden Nikorima 21. Cooper Johns 22. Tom Eisenhuth 23. Dean Ieremia 24. Alec MacDonald

Dragons: Jack Bird is hoping to return after a knee injury forced him out of Sunday’s win over Wests with Junior Amone relegated to the bench.

1. Moses Mbye 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Jack Bird 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Andrew McCullough 10. George Burgess 11. Tariq Sims 12. Josh Mcguire 13. Jack de Belin
Interchange: 14. Talatau Amone 15. Blake Lawrie 16. Aaron Woods 17. Tyrell Fuimaono 18. Jayden Sullivan 19. Cody Ramsey 20. Jack Gosiewski 21. Tyrell Sloan 22. Josh Kerr 23. Jackson Ford 24. Tautau Moga

Sharks v Warriors at PointsBet Stadium, 4.05pm

Sharks: Dale Finucane is listed at lock after sitting out two games due to a head knock, forcing Cameron McInnes to the interchange.

1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aiden Tolman 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Dale Finucane
Interchange: 14. Jack Williams 15. Cameron McInnes 16. Wade Graham 17. Royce Hunt 18. Braydon Trindall 19. Andrew Fifita 20. Luke Metcalf 21. Mawene Hiroti 22. Connor Tracey 23. Matt Ikuvalu 24. Franklin Pele

Warriors: Dallin Watene-Zelezniak missed the Canberra golden point win after being concussed early in the second half of the Warriors’ shattering Anzac Day defeat in Melbourne but is back on the wing for Jesse Arthars (shoulder). Second-rower Bayley Sironen has been dropped with Eliesa Katoa promoted to his spot.

1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Viliami Vailea 4. Rocco Berry 5. Adam Pompey 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake (c) 9. Wayde Egan 10. Matt Lodge 11. Euan Aitken 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Jazz Tevaga.
Interchange: 14. Jack Murchie 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Aaron Pene 18. Bayley Sironen 20. Taniela Otukolo 21. Edward Kosi 22. Junior Ratuva 23. Pride Petterson-Robati 24. Jayden Corrigan 25. Jackson Frei



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close